Amazing Grace Shea Butter Cream
An amazing blend of Organic Shea Butter and Olive and Avocado Oils...soothing & healing.
This specialty blend was created to fill the need to not only pamper my skin, but to help fight the aging process and repair some of the sun damage of my younger days. The combination that met with overwhelming approval from family members and friends was a combination of Organic Unrefined Shea Butter, Olive and Avocado Oils. Along with that combination, I have infused this blend of natural oils with either Frankincense & Myrrh Essential Oils, or with Pure Hi-altitude Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil as well as a wonderful floral blend of Rose Geranium. All are wonderful additions to include in your beauty regimen! We also carry a blend with no essential oils as well. Contact me for more information.
This combination melts on skin contact so is readily absorbed and doesn't leave a greasy feeling ~ but make sure you use just a dab, it goes a long, long way!
Shea butter has been well known for centuries in the country of Africa. They have used Shea Butter for generations to not only protect but to rejuvenate the hair and skin.
What Exactly IS Shea Butter?
Shea Butter can only be gleaned from the tropics of Africa. The Shea-Karite tree bears fruit after about 15 years but an take up to almost 30 years to bear a quality crop of nuts with a high content of irremovable fatty acid. It is this fatty acid that gives Shea Butter some of the well-known healing properties it boasts. Most Shea Butter originates in West Africa, although East Africa is now offering a more soft and smoother variety as well.
How Is Shea Butter Gathered?
Traditionally, people in the tropics would gather up the nuts, crack them, grill them and then pound the meat out of them. Then the meat was boiled for hours until the Shea Butter would rise to the surface, scooped up, then left in gourds or vats to cool and set. This wonderful creamy buttery meat is solid at room temperature, but quickly liquefies at body temp. This type of Shea Butter is usually called unrefined or raw and is usually a yellowish to yellowish-green in color with a nutty, natural type scent. If your Shea Butter happens to melt due to high temps, just simply put it in a cool place, stir once in a while to unify the oils, and you'll be good to go.
What Type of Shea Butter?
Pure Shea Butter has three types of extractions and has recently begun to be graded. The Raw or unrefined shea butter is the best and most valuable. It is extracted using water and ranges in color from a yellowish cream to a grayish yellow. The Refined of course is more highly processed, but it still has many of its natural components intact. The highly refined or processed shea butter has been processed to extreme and is white in color. Personally, I would not buy the highly refined.
Shea Butter has many valuable and time-tested uses - some of them are:
- Daily skin moisturizer (face and body)
- Restores luster to hair
- Dry skin & scalp relief
- Various types of Skin rashes - including diaper rash
- Skin peeling, after tanning
- Blemishes and wrinkles
- Itching skin due to dryness
- Sunburn or razor burn
- Small skin wounds or skin cracks
- Soften the skin on heels
- Helps prevent stretch marks during pregnancy
- Helps to heal Minor burns
- Eases the itchiness and helps heal Eczema
- Natural Vitamins that help protect from Sun and wind
- Helps Even skin tone and age spots
- Reduce blemishes and scarring
- Preventing bumps after shaving
- Reducing acne
- Absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy residue
- Helps restore elasticity to skin
- Very healing to aging skin
$15.95 - First FIVE ** $10.95 - SIX or MORE





